Phalaris angusta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin.
Common Name:TIMOTHY CANARYGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin. - TIMOTHY CANARYGRASS

Citation

Citation PHALARIS ANGUSTA Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: pl. 78. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: t. 78. 1827). Lectotypified by D. E. Anderson, Iowa State J. Sci. 36: 64. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phalaris intermedia var. angusta Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, var. angusta (Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 569. 1860.BASIONYM: Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius 1827. 
Phalaris angusta Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 391. 1829, non Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sello s.n. (lectotype: LE; isolectotypes: BR, G, HAL, M, W). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.
Phalaris angusta forma composita Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, forma composita Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. TYPE: NETHERLANDS:
Phalaris angusta forma interrupta Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, forma interrupta Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. TYPE: NETHERLANDS:
Phalaris angusta forma macra Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, forma macra Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 14: 63. 1911. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Dep. Santa María: Villa García, s.d., Stuckert 20403 (holotype: ?).
Phalaris angusta var. bracteata Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, var. bracteata Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. TYPE: NETHERLANDS: Rotterdam: Boschpolder, Jun 1911, Jansen & Wachter 5155 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.
Phalaris angusta var. robusta Phalaris angusta Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, var. robusta Jansen & Wachter, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 6: 139. 1916. TYPE: NETHERLANDS:
Phalaris chilensis Phalaris chilensis J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 245. 1830. TYPE: CHILE: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Phalaris intermedia var. angustata Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, var. angustata Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 182. 1896. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Modoc Co.: Cult. at Brooks, 1 May 1882, Pringle 15086 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 295. 1995.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Apr 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 30 May 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0423
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1295
USA Florida Flagler Co. 14 Apr 2003 C. Slaughter 13797
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Apr 2008 T. MacClendon 769
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1987 C. vanHoek 56
USA Florida Flagler Co. 14 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Feb 2011 A. R. Franck 2558
USA Florida Union Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16988
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 13 Apr 1976 J. Strother 12
USA South Carolina Chatham Co. 30 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 551
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 14 Mar 1992 MacGregor 1084
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 10 Apr 1987 MacGregor 530
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 02 Apr 1991 MacGregor 1027
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 29 May 1990 MacGregor 542
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 27 Apr 1989 MacGregor 827
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 25 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2604
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 14 May 1960 G. R. Swank 746
USA Louisiana Jeff Davis Par. 07 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7615
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: