Oxalis violacea

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis violacea L.
Common Name:VIOLET WOODSORREL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OXALIDALES
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis violacea L. - VIOLET WOODSORREL

Citation

Citation OXALIS VIOLACEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 434. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 600.12). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 717. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella violacea Acetosella violacea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 90. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis violacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Ionoxalis violacea Ionoxalis violacea (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 665, 1332. 1903.BASIONYM: Oxalis violacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Ionoxalis violacea var. trichophora Ionoxalis violacea (Linnaeus) Small, var. trichophora (Fassett) Moldenke, Boissiera 7: 2. 1943.BASIONYM: Oxalis violacea Linnaeus, var. trichophora Fassett 1937. 
Oxalis violacea forma albida Oxalis violacea Linnaeus, forma albida Fassett, Trans. Wisconsin Acad. Sci. 28: 174. 1933. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Columbia Co.: Lewiston, 18 May 1929, Fassett & Winkler 9916 (holotype: WIS; isotype: GH).
Oxalis violacea var. trichophora Oxalis violacea Linnaeus, var. trichophora Fassett, Rhodora 39: 378. 1937. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Washington Co.: Fayetteville, 24 Apr 1935, Fassett 17168 (holotype: WIS; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1145
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55231
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4131 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 18 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3180
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 07 Apr 1976 M. S. Whetstone 8257
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3471
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6137
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 20 Mar 1954 J. D. Montgomery 50
USA Alabama Chilton Co. 14 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4440
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3471
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 07 May 1955 A. E. Radford 8399
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: