Euphorbia polyphylla

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia polyphylla Engelm. ex Chapm.
Common Name:LESSER FLORIDA SPURGE
Plant Notes:Euphorbia polyphylla Engelm. ex Chapm. was published in Aug 1892, while E. polyphylla Engelm. ex Holz. is illegitimate as it was published in Dec 1892. Following Peirson et al. (FNA, vol. 12), the occurrence of E. polyphylla in Louisiana is tentatively considered non-native.
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia polyphylla Engelm. ex Chapm. - LESSER FLORIDA SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA POLYPHYLLA Engelmann ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 694. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 2498 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: F, GH, PENN, PH, SMU, US). Lectotypified by K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 194. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake NY - Lit Lit = K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 206. 1998.
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee NY - Lit Lit = K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 206. 1998.
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma polyphylla Agaloma polyphylla (Engelmann ex Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 299. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia polyphylla Engelmann ex Chapman 1892. 
Euphorbia polyphylla Euphorbia polyphylla Engelmann ex Holzinger, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 215. 1892, non Engelmann ex Chapman 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 2498 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: F, GH, NY, PENN, PH, SMU). Lectotypified by K. Park, Edinburgh J. Bot. 55: 194. 1998.
Tithymalopsis polyphylla Tithymalopsis polyphylla (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 716, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia polyphylla Engelmann ex Chapman 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7519
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 977
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2099
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Aug 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27250
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9378
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6151
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2501
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29003
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Apr 1964 D. Burch 267
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10711
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30894
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1997 C. Becker WC0210
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28994
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1986 J. Weidenhamer s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25150
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24584
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1949 L. J. Brass 20565
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1994 S. Cole LM0119
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7524
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14434
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19663
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19631
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19376
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18220
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20433
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 594
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 31 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 773
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0066
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31091
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33299
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7524
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9392
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11088
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30937
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Aug 2001 P. L. Howell 465
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2007 E. Gandy LR1176
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8631
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Sep 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1132
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Sep 2002 T. MacClendon 90
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1248
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Aug 1998 C. Becker WC0457
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 6995
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 May 2010 R. Chicone 734
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2151
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem OS0384
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1964 D. Burch 377
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31584
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5469
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0183
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Jul 2007 E. Gandy CH0039
USA Florida Martin Co. Mar 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jul 2003 N. Z. Edmondson 221
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jun 2008 S.W. Braem KS0110
USA Florida Hardee Co. 02 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3397
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 May 1990 J. N. Burch 237
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 43
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Aug 2002 J. N. Burch 2342
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Mar 1991 J. N. Burch 695
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: