Salix babylonica

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix babylonica L.
Common Name:WEEPING WILLOW
Plant Notes:Most specimens identified as Salix babylonica in North America are probably hybrids partly derived from S. babylonica, such as S. x sepulcralis or S. x pendulina (Argus in FNA, vol. 7). Given the difficulty of identification and for simplicity, the name S. babylonica is here used.
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species Salix babylonica L. - WEEPING WILLOW

Citation

Citation SALIX BABYLONICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1017. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1158.20). Lectotypified by Jordaan, Bothalia 35: 17. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NLU-Lit Lit-NLU: Argus, Comput. Cat. Herb. Spec. Salix 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix pendula Salix pendula Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 168. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Salix babylonica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 21 Oct 2001 S. R. Hill 34396 CULTIVATED. Source: cutting obtained at rest area in Ohio, N of Columbus.
Austria Vienna Municip. 31 Oct 1991 J. Richard Abbott E-492 CULTIVATED. Native to China; widely planted often as a hybrid.
USA New Mexico San Miguel Co. 19 May 1982 S. R. Hill 11257 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey M1605 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 06 May 1965 L. R. Bostick 290
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 11 Apr 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75154
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 26 Apr 1969 I. W. Carpenter 4125
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: