Trifolium repens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium repens L.
Common Name:WHITE CLOVER; DUTCH CLOVER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium repens L. - WHITE CLOVER; DUTCH CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM REPENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 767. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.16). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 13. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 145. 1984.
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 145. 1984.
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 42. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amoria repens Amoria repens (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium repens subsp. typicum Trifolium repens Linnaeus, subsp. typicum Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(2): 498. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium repens var. genuinum Trifolium repens Linnaeus, var. genuinum Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6(2): 498. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium limonium Trifolium limonium Philippi, Linnaea 28: 679. 1856.  
Trifolium nothum Trifolium nothum Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 29(3): 137. 1853.  
Trifolium repens forma cultum Trifolium repens Linnaeus, var. cultum Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 79. 1866.  
Trifolium repens forma silvestre Trifolium repens Linnaeus, var. silvestre Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 79. 1866.  
Trifolium repens var. giganteum Trifolium repens Linnaeus, var. giganteum Lagreze-Fossat, Fl. Tarn Garonne 95. 1847. TYPE: FRANCE:
Trifolium stipitatum Trifolium stipitatum Clos ex Gay, Fl. Chil. 2: 71. 1847.