Nymphaea lotus

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea lotus L.
Common Name:WHITE EGYPTIAN LOTUS
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea lotus L. - WHITE EGYPTIAN LOTUS

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA LOTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 511. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Alpino, Pl. Exot. 214, 213 ("Lotus Aegyptia"). 1627). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Nymphaeaceae 3. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier FTG  
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia lotus Castalia lotus (Linnaeus) Trattinnick, Flora 5: 598. 1822.BASIONYM: Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus 1753. 
Castalia mystica Castalia mystica Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 73. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus 1753. 
Leuconymphaea lotus Leuconymphaea lotus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus 1753. 
Nymphaea aegyptiaca Nymphaea aegyptiaca Opiz, Naturalientausch 10: 216. 1825, nom. illegit. (?)BASIONYM: Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus 1753. 
Nymphaea lotus var. aegyptia Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus, var. aegyptia Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 19: 33. 1853, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus 1753. 
Nymphaea dentata Nymphaea dentata Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 249. 1829.  
Nymphaea lotus var. ortgiesiana Nymphaea lotus Linnaeus, var. ortgiesiana (Planchon) Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot, ser. 3. 19: 33. 1853.BASIONYM: Nymphaea ortgiesiana Planchon 1852. 
Nymphaea ortgiesiana Nymphaea ortgiesiana Planchon, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 8: 68. 1852.  
Nymphaea thermalis Nymphaea thermalis de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 54. 1821. TYPE: HUNGARY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2444
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2659
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Sep 1987 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8847
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 157
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: