Hedychium coronarium

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Species:Hedychium coronarium J.Koenig
Common Name:WHITE GINGERLILY
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Hedychium
Species Hedychium coronarium J.Koenig - WHITE GINGERLILY

Citation

Citation HEDYCHIUM CORONARIUM J. Koenig, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 73. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gandasulium coronarium Gandasulium coronarium (J. Koenig) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 690. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig 1783. 
Gandasulium lingulatum Gandasulium lingulatum (Hasskarl) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 690. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedychium lingulatum Hasskarl 1848. 
Hedychium coronarium var. maximum Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig, var. maximum Eichler ex O. Petersen, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 37, t. 10(1). 1890. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hedychium lingulatum Hedychium lingulatum Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 135. 1848.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 11983
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1957
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9465
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1961 M. Hudson s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24541
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Jul 2007 C. Slaughter 15757
USA Florida Bay Co. 23 Dec 2010 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1534
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3933 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3932 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-33 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Sep 1984 M. E. Schmid A-461 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2908 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 2016 A. R. Franck 4005
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 08 Jan 1965 P. J. M. Maas 3401
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: