Melilotus officinalis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Melilotus officinalis Lam.
Common Name:YELLOW SWEETCLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Melilotus
Species Melilotus officinalis Lam. - YELLOW SWEETCLOVER

Citation

Citation MELILOTUS OFFICINALIS Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 594. 1779 ("1778").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachylobus officinalis Brachylobus officinalis (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 279. 1867.BASIONYM: Melilotus officinalis Lamarck 1779. 
Medicago officinalis Medicago officinalis (Linnaeus) Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 9: 127. 1901.BASIONYM: Melilotus officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Melilotus officinalis Melilotus officinalis (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 63. 1797, non Lamarck 1779.BASIONYM: Trifolium officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sertula officinalis Sertula officinalis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 205. 1891.BASIONYM: Trifolium officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium officinale Trifolium officinale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 765. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XVIII(2): 64 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Sales & Hedge, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 51: 173. 1993.
Trigonella officinalis Trigonella officinalis (Linnaeus) Coulot & Rabaute, Bull. Soc. Bot. Centre-Ouest, Nouv. Sér., Numéro Spécial 40: 641. 2013.BASIONYM: Trifolium officinale Linnaeus 1753. 
Melilotus arvensis Melilotus arvensis Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 391. 1822.  
Melilotus officinalis var. micranthus Melilotus officinalis Lamarck, var. micranthus O. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 29: 702. 1901.  
Melilotus pallidus Melilotus pallidus Besser ex Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 188. 1825.  
Melilotus petitpierreanus Melilotus petitpierreanus (Hayne) Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 790. 1809.BASIONYM: Trifolium petitpierreanum Hayne 1808. 
Sertula arvensis Sertula arvensis (Wallroth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 205. 1891.BASIONYM: Melilotus arvensis Wallroth 1822. 
Trifolium petitpierreanum Trifolium petitpierreanum Hayne, Neues J. Bot. 2: 337. 1808 ("1807").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10210
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 08 Jun 1983 R. D. Thomas 84031
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 09 Aug 1987 C. vanHoek 67
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 Apr 1991 S. R. Hill 22300
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 15 May 1990 J. B. Nelson 9002
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 09 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33174
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: