Piper umbellatum

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Piper umbellatum L.
Common Name:BAQUINA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Piper
Species Piper umbellatum L. - BAQUINA

Citation

Citation PIPER UMBELLATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 30. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 73. 1693). Lectotypified by H. Huber, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 289. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heckeria umbellata Heckeria umbellata (Linnaeus) Kunth, Linnaea 13: 569. 1840 ("1839").BASIONYM: Piper umbellatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lepianthes umbellata Lepianthes umbellata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Ramamoorthy, in C. J. Saldanha & Nicolson, Fl Hassan District 52. 1976.BASIONYM: Piper umbellatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Peperidia umbellata Peperidia umbellata (Linnaeus) Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 2: 455. 1833.BASIONYM: Piper umbellatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pothomorphe umbellata Pothomorphe umbellata (Linnaeus) Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 36. 1840.BASIONYM: Piper umbellatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heckeria sidaefolia Heckeria sidaefolia (Link & Otto) Kunth, Linnaea 13: 569. 1840 ("1839").BASIONYM: Piper sidaefolium Link & Otto 1828. 
Peperomia sidaefolia Peperomia sidaefolia (Link & Otto) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 141. 1831.BASIONYM: Piper sidaefolium Link & Otto 1828. 
Piper dombeyanum Piper dombeyanum (Miquel) C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 332. 1869.BASIONYM: Pothomorphe dombyana Miquel 1843. 
Piper sidaefolium Piper sidaefolium Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. 15, pl. 6. 1820.  
Piper subpeltatum var. sidaefolium Piper subpeltatum Willdenow, var. sidaefolium (Link & Otto) C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 334. 1869.BASIONYM: Piper sidaefolium Link & Otto 1828. 
Piper umbellatum var. majus Piper umbellatum Linnaeus, var. majus C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 333. 1869. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Pothomorphe allenii Pothomorphe allenii Trelease, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 306. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Cocle: Vicinity of El Valle, 8 Dec 1938, Allen 1190 (holotype: MO).
Pothomorphe dombeyana Pothomorphe dombeyana Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 211. 1843. TYPE: PERU:
Pothomorphe sidaefolia Pothomorphe sidaefolia (Link & Otto) Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 36. 1840.BASIONYM: Piper sidaefolium Link & Otto 1828. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1388
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Dec 1983 A. Herndon 992
Mexico Guerrero 7-4 Jul 1984 B. Lopez C. s.n. Amuzgo name: ljaa' tsco lcoo caso.
Mexico Veracruz Poza Rica Mun. 23 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7406
Honduras Santa Barbara Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ortega 140
Mexico Hidalgo 28 Nov 1997 E. Romero L. 11-97-4 Nombre en Otomí: ran thut'ya paxi acoyo del perro.
El Salvador Usulután Dept. 25 Jul 1957 A. C. del Cid 1034
Ecuador Zamora-Chinchipe Prov. 01 Sep 1972 J. Humbles 6014
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: