Hybanthus concolor

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Hybanthus concolor (T.F.Forst.)Spreng.
Common Name:EASTERN GREEN VIOLET
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Hybanthus
Species Hybanthus concolor (T.F.Forst.)Spreng. - EASTERN GREEN VIOLET

Citation

Citation HYBANTHUS CONCOLOR (T. F. Forster) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 805. 1824 ("1825").
Basionym: Viola concolor T. F. Forster 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calceolaria concolor Calceolaria concolor (T. F. Forster) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 41. 1891.BASIONYM: Viola concolor T. F. Forster 1802. 
Cubelium concolor Cubelium concolor (T. F. Forster) Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 456. 1897.BASIONYM: Viola concolor T. F. Forster 1802. 
Ionidium concolor Ionidium concolor (T. F. Forster) Bentham & Hooker f. ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 81. 1878.BASIONYM: Viola concolor T. F. Forster 1802. 
Solea concolor Solea concolor (T. F. Forster) Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 306. 1824.BASIONYM: Viola concolor T. F. Forster 1802. 
Viola concolor Viola concolor T. F. Forster, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 6: 309. 1802.  
Ionidium sprengelianum Ionidium sprengelianum Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 401. 1819. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Noisettia acuminata Noisettia acuminata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 290. 1824.