Rhynchospora perplexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small
Common Name:PINELAND BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small - PINELAND BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA PERPLEXA Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 197, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FTG  
Bradford NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 271. 1944.
Calhoun USF  
Clay FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 271. 1944.
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Pasco FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum perplexum Phaeocephalum perplexum (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora microcarpa var. perplexa Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray, var. perplexa (Britton ex Small) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 133. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19586
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20757
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20007
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14641
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1126
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53479
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10183
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64976
USA Florida Gulf Co. 09 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55571
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55665
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 2990
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55660
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56894
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 09 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 560
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 23855
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: