Vitis aestivalis

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis aestivalis Michx.
Common Name:SUMMER GRAPE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis aestivalis Michx. - SUMMER GRAPE

Citation

Citation VITIS AESTIVALIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 230. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "a Pensylvania ad Carolinum", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Uttal, Rhodora 86: 62. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FTG  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FTG  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis aestivalis var. smalliana Vitis aestivalis Michaux, var. smalliana (L. H. Bailey) Comeaux, in Comeaux & Fantz, Sida 12: 286. 1987.BASIONYM: Vitis smalliana L. Bailey 1934; Vitis simpsonii Munson 1890, non Munson 1887. 
Vitis gigas Vitis gigas Fennell, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 30: 15, f. 1. 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Sebastian River, 20 Jul 1938, Fennell 713 (holotype: US).
Vitis labrusca var. aestivalis Vitis labrusca Linnaeus, var. aestivalis (Michaux) Regel, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 396. 1873.BASIONYM: Vitis aestivalis Michaux 1803. 
Vitis rufotomentosa Vitis rufotomentosa Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 756, 1334. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Apr 1894, Nash 525 (holotype: NY; isotypes: PH, US).
Vitis simpsonii Vitis simpsonii Munson, Bull. Div. Pomol. U.S.D.A. 3: 12. 1890, non Munson 1887. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Collected in Florida by J.H. Simpson, Cult. at Texas, 25 May 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotypes: MO). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 347. 1991.
Vitis smalliana Vitis smalliana L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 3: 207. 1934.BASIONYM: Vitis simpsonii Munson 1890, non Munson 1887. 
Vitis vinifera var. aestivalis Vitis vinifera Linnaeus, var. aestivalis (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 133. 1891.BASIONYM: Vitis aestivalis Michaux 1803. 
Vitis aestivalis var. sinuata Vitis aestivalis Michaux, var. sinuata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 169. 1814.  
Vitis araneosus Vitis araneosus Leconte, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 6: 272. 1853. TYPE: GEORGIA: Clarke Co.: On the banks of the Oconee at Athens, 14 Sep 1850, Leconte s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 347. 1991.
Vitis lincecumii var. lactea Vitis lincecumii Buckley, var. lactea Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 755, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitis linsecumii Buckley, var. glauca Munson 1890. 
Vitis linsecumii var. glauca Vitis linsecumii Buckley, var. glauca Munson, Bull. Div. Pomol. U.S.D.A. 3: 7, 12. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS: North Texas, without data, 26 May 1890, Munson s.n. (holotype: PH).
Vitis sinuata Vitis sinuata (Pursh) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 711. 1831.BASIONYM: Vitis aestivalis Michaux, var. sinuata Pursh 1814.