Vitis rotundifolia

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis rotundifolia Michx.
Common Name:MUSCADINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis rotundifolia Michx. - MUSCADINE

Citation

Citation VITIS ROTUNDIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 231. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "a Virginia ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Uttal, Rhodora 86: 62. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Muscadinia munsoniana Muscadinia munsoniana (J. H. Simpson ex Planchon) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 757, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Vitis munsoniana J. H. Simpson ex Planchon 1887. 
Muscadinia rotundifolia Muscadinia rotundifolia (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 757, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Vitis rotundifolia Michaux 1803. 
Muscadinia rotundifolia var. munsoniana Muscadinia rotundifolia (Michaux) Small, var. munsoniana (J. H. Simpson ex Planchon) Weakley & Gandhi, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 452. 2011.BASIONYM: Vitis munsoniana J. H. Simpson ex Planchon 1887. 
Vitis munsoniana Vitis munsoniana J. H. Simpson ex Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 615. 1887. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Along Manatee River, 1883, 1885, 1887 by J. H. Simpson, cult. in Texas, 1890, Munson s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 345. 1991.
Vitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana Vitis rotundifolia Michaux, var. munsoniana (J. H. Simpson ex Planchon) M. O. Moore, Sida 14: 345. 1991.BASIONYM: Vitis munsoniana J. H. Simpson ex Planchon 1887. 
Vitis rotundifolia var. pygmaea Vitis rotundifolia Michaux, var. pygmaea McFarlin ex D. B. Ward, Phytologia 88: 219. 2006. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Lake Jackson, Sebring, 9 Jun 1931, McFarlin 5707 (holotype: US).
Muscadinia rotundifolia var. pygmaea Muscadinia rotundifolia (Michaux) Small, var. pygmaea (McFarlin ex D. B. Ward) Weakley & Gandhi, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 452. 2011.BASIONYM: Vitis rotundifolia Michaux, var. pygmaea McFarlin ex D. B. Ward 2006. 
Vitis amara Vitis amara Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 132. 1830. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: