Sarracenia psittacina

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia psittacina Michx.
Common Name:PARROT PITCHERPLANT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySARRACENIACEAE
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia psittacina Michx. - PARROT PITCHERPLANT

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA PSITTACINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 311. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "ad urbe Augusta ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia parviflora Sarracenia parviflora Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 33. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Sarracenia pulchella Sarracenia pulchella Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 25: 75. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Sarracenia calceolata Sarracenia calceolata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 4: 49. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. P. Darwin 2605
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10290
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11432
USA Florida s.d. M. Kuck 74
USA Florida Gulf Co. 08 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14202
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18065
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18573
USA Florida Washington Co. 06 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20015
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20786
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14307
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14252
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11988
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10168
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10089
USA Florida Gulf Co. 28 May 1972 M. Meagher 442
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Apr 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6384
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52169
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9303
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4783
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51616
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Apr 1990 S. B. Jones 25146
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2008 T. MacClendon 781
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19571
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20996
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20977
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18370
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 04 Nov 1982 A. S. Bradburn 1494
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7143
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 05 Apr 1953 W. H. Duncan 15185
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 06 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32118
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33510
USA Georgia Camden Co. Apr 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 14
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 02 May 1954 D. Demaree 35082
USA Mississippi George Co. 27 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8405
USA Georgia Ware Co. 17 Apr 1897 C. S. Williamson s.n.
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 29 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11830
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 297
USA Georgia Ben Hill Co. 11 Sep 2008 R. Chicone 644
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 979
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 988
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1305
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: