Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann var. leucoblepharis (Trin.)Freckmann
Common Name:ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann var. leucoblepharis (Trin.)Freckmann - ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, var. LEUCOBLEPHARIS (Trinius) Freckmann, Brittonia 33: 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822.
Type: "Am. bor.", without data, Enslin s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 162. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Madison FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1099. 1978.BASIONYM: Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 
Dichanthelium strigosum subsp. leucoblepharis Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, subsp. leucoblepharis (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 
Panicum ciliatifolium Panicum ciliatifolium Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 36. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum ciliatum Elliott 1816, non Maercklin 1792. 
Panicum ciliatum Panicum ciliatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 126. 1816, non Maercklin 1792. TYPE: Without data (holotype: CHARL).
Panicum leucoblepharis Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius, Clav. Agrost. 234. 1822. TYPE: "Am. bor.", without data, Enslin s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 162. 1910.
Panicum strigosum var. puberulum Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. puberulum C. F. Reed, Phytologia 67: 452. 1989, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, var. leucoblepharis (Trinius) Freckmann 1981; Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 
Panicum ciliatifolium Panicum ciliatifolium Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 88. 1831, non Kunth 1829.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6425
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11525
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17155
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25551
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 Jul 2004 C. Stewart s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 24 May 2013 R. Mears 6016
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: