Corchorus hirtus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus hirtus L.
Common Name:RED JUTE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus hirtus L. - RED JUTE

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS HIRTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 747. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: "America meridionali", without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 103(2). 1703). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 191. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corchorus hirtus var. glabellus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. glabellus A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 342. 1897.  
Corchorus hirtus var. orinocensis Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. orinocensis (Kunth) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 127. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus orinocensis Kunth 1822. 
Corchorus hirtus var. pilolobus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. pilolobus (Link) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus pilolobus Link 1822. 
Corchorus orinocensis Corchorus orinocensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 337. 1822. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Angostura (Ciudad Bolívar), s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Corchorus pilolobus Corchorus pilolobus Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 72. 1822.  
Corchorus hirtus forma adscendens Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, forma adscendens K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Corchorus hirtus forma hilarianus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, forma hilarianus K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus villosissimum A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Corchorus hirtus forma humilis Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, forma humilis (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus humilis A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Corchorus hirtus forma longepetiolatus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, forma longepetiolatus Monteiro, Lilloa 3: 249. 1938. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Corchorus hirtus var. brasiliensis Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. brasiliensis K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 127. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Corchorus hirtus var. martii Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. martii K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Corchorus hirtus var. pilosus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. pilosus (Kunth) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 127. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus pilosus Kunth 1822. 
Corchorus hirtus var. villosissimus Corchorus hirtus Linnaeus, var. villosissimus (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 128. 1886.BASIONYM: Corchorus villosissimus A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Corchorus humilis Corchorus humilis A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 280. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Corchorus pilosus Corchorus pilosus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 338, t. 487. 1822. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Corchorus villosissimus Corchorus villosissimus A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 279. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Maerlensia hirsuta Maerlensia hirsuta Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 231. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Dec 1980 J. Popenoe 1927
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1888
Puerto Rico 07 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7915
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: