Trichostigma octandrum

Family:PHYTOLACCACEAE
Species:Trichostigma octandrum (L.)H.Walter
Common Name:HOOPVINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPHYTOLACCACEAE
Genus Trichostigma
Species Trichostigma octandrum (L.)H.Walter - HOOPVINE

Citation

Citation TRICHOSTIGMA OCTANDRUM (Linnaeus) H. Walter, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 39): 109. 1909.
Basionym: Rivina octandra Linnaeus 1756.
Type: "America meridionali", without data (lectotype: LINN 163.3). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 156. 1914; Nowicke, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 336. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rivina americana Rivina americana Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 56. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rivina octandra Linnaeus 1756. 
Rivina octandra Rivina octandra Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 9. 1756. TYPE: "America meridionali", without data (lectotype: LINN 163.3). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 156. 1914; Nowicke, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 336. 1969.
Trichostigma rivinoides Trichostigma rivinoides A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 10: 306. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rivina octandra Linnaeus 1756. 
Villamilla octandra Villamilla octandra (Linnaeus) Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 81. 1880.BASIONYM: Rivina octandra Linnaeus 1756. 
Rivina dodecandra Rivina dodecandra Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 1: 6. 1764.  
Rivina humilis var. scandens Rivina humilis Linnaeus, var. scandens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 122. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer. t. 39(3, f-g). 1703). Lectotypified by Kellogg, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 4: 193. 1988; Greuter, Fl. Republ. Cuba, ser. A. 6(3): 18. 2002.
Rivina mutisii Rivina mutisii Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 305. 1827.  
Rivina octandra var. obtusifolia Rivina octandra Linnaeus, var. obtusifoila Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 11. 1849. TYPE: CUBA:
Rivina scandens Rivina scandens (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Rivina humilis Linnaeus, var. scandens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Mar 2000 M. Anderson s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Apr 2000 M. Anderson s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Apr 2000 M. Anderson s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 May 2000 M. Anderson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53231
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Jan 2017 R. Moyroud 240
Dominica St. George Par. 25 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27879
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. San Rafael del Yuma Mun. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10745
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25715
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 16 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9007
Trinidad & Tobago Tobago 21 Apr 1910 W. E. Broadway 3358
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jul 2011 J. N. Burch 2814
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: