Portulaca pilosa

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Portulaca pilosa L.
Common Name:PINK PURSLANE; KISS-ME-QUICK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca pilosa L. - PINK PURSLANE; KISS-ME-QUICK

Citation

Citation PORTULACA PILOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 445. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "America meridionali", without data (lectotype: LINN 625.2). Lectotypified by Geesink, Blumea 17: 294. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Portulaca australis Portulaca australis Endlicher, Atakta Bot. 7, t. 6. 1833-1834. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Portulaca cincta Portulaca cincta Fenzl, Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië 14: 162. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Res. Besoeki, Noesa Baroeng, s.d., Zollinger s.n. (holotype: BO; isotype: B).
Portulaca cyanosperma Portulaca cyanosperma Egler, Occas. Pap. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Mus. 15: 167. 1937. TYPE: HAWAII: Lehua, s.d., Caum 12 (holotype: ?; isotype: BISH).
Portulaca cyathostyla Portulaca cyathostyla Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 56: 40. 1909. TYPE: VIETNAM: Me-Kong, s.d., Thorel s.n. (holotype: P).
Portulaca ehrenbergii Portulaca ehrenbergii Poellnitz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 50: 93. 1941. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas:
Portulaca filifolia Portulaca filifolia F. Mueller, Fragm. 1: 169. 1858-1859. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Northwest Australia: Sturt's Creek, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: MEL).
Portulaca gagatosperma Portulaca gagatosperma Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 299. 1909. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Inagua: Without data, Nash & Taylor 1064 (holotype: F).
Portulaca hainanensis Portulaca hainanensis Chun & How, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 7: 8. 1958. TYPE: CHINA: Hainan: Without data, How 70899 (holotype: SYS?).
Portulaca javanensis Portulaca javanensis Poellnitz, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 273. 1943. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Island in Baai of Batavia, s.d., Warburg 2434 (holotype: ?).
Portulaca javanensis var. grisea Portulaca javanensis Poellnitz, var. grisea Poellnitz, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 243. 1943. TYPE: THAILAND: Pedang, s.d., Yapp 289 (holotype: ?; isotypes: CAL, L).
Portulaca karwinskii Portulaca karwinskii Fischer & Ave-Lallemant, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 11: 63. 1846. TYPE: MEXICO:
Portulaca mundula Portulaca mundula I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 195. 1968. TYPE: MEXICO: Coahuila: 5 mi. W of Puerta del Carmen, just W of Sacramento, s.d., Johnston 7088 (holotype: GH).
Portulaca pachyrhiza Portulaca pachyrhiza Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 56: 41. 1909. TYPE: LAOS: Me-Kong, Lakhon, s.d., Thorel s.n. (holotype: P).
Portulaca remota Portulaca remota Poellnitz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 37: 302. 1934. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Western Australia: Between Ashburton River and Yule River, s.d., Clement s.n. (holotype: ?).
Portulaca samoensis Portulaca samoensis Poellnitz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 37: 300. 1934. TYPE: SAMOA: Matautu, s.d., Vaupel 178 (holotype: B; isotype: BISH).
Portulaca suffruticosa Portulaca suffruticosa Wallich ex Wight, in Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 356. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:
Portulaca talmyana Portulaca talmyana Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 56: 42. 1909. TYPE: "Cochinchina",
Portulaca tuberosa Portulaca tuberosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 464. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: Walajabad, Roxburgh s.n. (holotype: CAL?).