Quadrella jamaicensis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Quadrella jamaicensis (Jacq.)J.Presl
Common Name:JAMAICAN CAPERTREE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Quadrella
Species Quadrella jamaicensis (Jacq.)J.Presl - JAMAICAN CAPERTREE

Citation

Citation QUADRELLA JAMAICENSIS (Jacquin) J. Presl, in Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 2: 261. 1825.
Basionym: Capparis jamaicensis Jacquin 1760.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 101. 1763). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antilles, Dicot. 1: 296. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River PIHG  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capparis jamaicensis Capparis jamaicensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 23. 1760. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 101. 1763). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antilles, Dicot. 1: 296. 1988.
Capparis emarginata Capparis emarginata A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Bot. Pl. Vasc. 10: 78. 1841, non C. Presl 1831. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 296. 1988.
Capparis jamaicensis var. emarginata Capparis jamaicensis Jacquin, var. emarginata Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 18. 1859.BASIONYM: Capparis emarginata A. Richard 1841, non C. Presl 1831. 
Capparis longifolia Capparis longifolia Swartz, Prodr. 81. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Quadrella jamaicensis forma longifolia Quadrella jamaicensis (Jacquin) J. Presl, forma longifolia (Swartz) Iltis, in Iltis & Cornejo, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas. 4: 98. 2010.BASIONYM: Capparis longifolia Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 593
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 412
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 81
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0412
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1991 C. Close MK0004
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 152
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Feb 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0267
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33896
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28686
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2229
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28669
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11792
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2320
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27–29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4875
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10153
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9355
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 2002 C. Crawford 9
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 8
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jan 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9154
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6278
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0052
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Jul 1999 B. K. Holst 7212
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9659
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. Cole 56
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. Cole 14
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1973 S. Todd 15
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Jul 2013 A. R. Franck 3262
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway SP0074
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jan 2014 L. Moriarty LK0138
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 May 1989 W. M. Houghton 1068 CULTIVATED. Source: unknown; nativa to Florida Keys, W. Indies.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: