Cakile lanceolata

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cakile lanceolata (Willd.)O.E.Schulz
Common Name:COASTAL SEAROCKET
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cakile
Species Cakile lanceolata (Willd.)O.E.Schulz - COASTAL SEAROCKET

Citation

Citation CAKILE LANCEOLATA (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 504. 1903.
Basionym: Raphanus lanceolatus Willdenow 1800.
Type: "Antillis", without data (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica lanceolata Brassica lanceolata (Willdenow) C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 5: 199. 1868, non Lange 1856.BASIONYM: Raphanus lanceolatus Willdenow 1800. 
Brassica willdenowii Brassica willdenowii Boissier, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 17: 88. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Raphanus lanceolatus Willdenow 1800. 
Cakile aequalis Cakile aequalis L'Héritier de Brutelle ex de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 430. 1821. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: G).
Cakile alacranensis Cakile alacranensis Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 130. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Alacran Shoals, Pajaros Island, 8 Mar 1899, Millspaugh 1764 (lectotype: F). Lectotypified by Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 116. 1974.
Cakile americana var. cubensis Cakile americana Nuttall, var. cubensis de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 429. 1821. TYPE: CUBA: Cayo Bonito, May 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 112. 1974.
Cakile chapmanii Cakile chapmanii Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 130. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, Jul 1877, Garber 6472 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: F, PH). Lectotypified by Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 114. 1974.
Cakile constricta Cakile constricta Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 131. 1974. TYPE: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: St. Andrews, 2 May 1901, Tracy 7303 (holotype: US; isotypes: BM, F, MO, NY).
Cakile cubensis Cakile cubensis (de Candolle) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 75. 1821.BASIONYM: Cakile americana Nuttall, var. cubensis de Candolle 1821. 
Cakile edentula var. alacranensis Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hooker, var. alacranensis (Millspaugh) O. E. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 84): 27. 1923.BASIONYM: Cakile alacranensis Millspaugh 1900. 
Cakile fusiformis Cakile fusiformis Greene, Pittonia 3: 346. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Mangrove Key (Salt Pond Key), 10 Mar 1898, Pollard et al. 19 (holotype: NDG; isotypes: F, NY, US).
Cakile lanceolata subsp. alacranensis Cakile lanceolata (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, subsp. alacranensis (Millspaugh) Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 116. 1974.BASIONYM: Cakile alacranensis Millspaugh 1900. 
Cakile lanceolata subsp. fusiformis Cakile lanceolata (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, subsp. fusiformis (Greene) Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 205: 114. 1974.BASIONYM: Cakile fusiformis Greene 1898. 
Cakile lanceolata subsp. pseudoconstricta Cakile lanceolata (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, subsp. pseudoconstricta Rodman, Contr. Gray Herb. 105: 116. 1974. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Without locality, 6 Mar 1904, Fredholm 6324 (holotype: GH; isotypes: MO, US).
Cakile lanceolata var. alacranensis Cakile lanceolata (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, var. alacranensis (Millspaugh) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 506. 1903.BASIONYM: Cakile alacranensis Millspaugh 1900. 
Cakile maritima var. aequalis Cakile maritima Scopoli, var. aequalis (L'Héritier de Brutelle ex de Candolle) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 31. 1860.BASIONYM: Cakile aequalis L'Héritier de Brutelle ex de Candolle 1821. 
Cakile maritima var. cubensis Cakile maritima Scopoli, var. cubensis (de Candolle) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 606. 1883.BASIONYM: Cakile americana Nuttall, var. cubensis de Candolle 1821. 
Raphanus lanceolatus Raphanus lanceolatus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 562. 1800. TYPE: "Antillis", without data (holotype: B-W).
Sinapis lanceolata Sinapis lanceolata (Willdenow) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 611. 1821.BASIONYM: Raphanus lanceolatus Willdenow 1800. 
Cakile domingensis Cakile domingensis Tussac, Fl. Antill. 1: 119, pl. 17. 1808. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Port Francois, s.d., Tussac s.n. (holotype: P?).
Cakile lanceolata subsp. domingensis Cakile lanceolata (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz), subsp. domingensis (Tussac) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 505. 1903.BASIONYM: Cakile domingensis Tussac 1808.