Ruppia maritima

Family:RUPPIACEAE
Species:Ruppia maritima L.
Common Name:WIGEONGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUPPIACEAE
Genus Ruppia
Species Ruppia maritima L. - WIGEONGRASS

Citation

Citation RUPPIA MARITIMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 127. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Buccaferrea", without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Pl. Gen. t. 35. 1729). Lectotypified by Setchell, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci., ser. 4. 25: 470. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ruppia brachypus Ruppia brachypus J. Gay, in Cosson, Notes Pl. Crit. 1: 10. 1849 ("1848"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Ruppia intermedia Ruppia intermedia Thedenius, Bot. Not. 1886: 83. 1887.  
Ruppia maritima subsp. brachypus Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, subsp. brachypus (J. Gay) Schlegel, in Hartman, Handb. Skand. Fl., ed. 12. 57. 1889.BASIONYM: Ruppia brachypus J. Gay 1849. 
Ruppia maritima subsp. brevirostris Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, subsp. brevirostris (Agardh) Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 1: 57. 1910.BASIONYM: Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. brevirostris Agardh 1823. 
Ruppia maritima subsp. rostellata Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, subsp. rostellata (W. D. J. Koch ex Reichenbach) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 356. 1897.BASIONYM: Ruppia rostellata W. D. J. Koch ex Reichenbach 1824. 
Ruppia maritima var. brachypus Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. brachypus (J. Gay) Garcke, [CITATION?]BASIONYM: Ruppia brachypus J. Gay 1849. 
Ruppia maritima var. brevirostris Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. brevirostris Agardh, Physiogr. Saellsk. Arsberaett. 6: 37. 1823.  
Ruppia maritima var. exigua Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. exigua Fernald & Wiegand, Rhodora 16: 127, pl. 110(19-20). 1914. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Norris Arm, 21 Aug 1911, Fernald & Wiegand 4497 (holotype: GH).
Ruppia maritima var. intermedia Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. intermedia (Thedenius) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 358. 1897.BASIONYM: Ruppia intermedia Thedenius 1887. 
Ruppia maritima var. longipes Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. longipes Hagström, Bot. Not. 1911: 138. 1911.  
Ruppia maritima var. minor Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. minor Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 1: 861. 1823.  
Ruppia maritima var. obliqua Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. obliqua (Schur ex Grisebach & Schenk) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 356. 1897.BASIONYM: Ruppia obliqua Schur ex Grisesbach & Schenk 1852. 
Ruppia maritima var. onondagensis Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. onondagensis Fernald & Wiegand, Rhodora 16: 126, pl. 110(15-16). 1914. TYPE: NEW YORK: Onondaga Co.: Onondaga Lake, 1864, Paine s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ruppia maritima var. recta Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. recta Moris, Stirp. Sard. Elench. 1: 43. 1827.  
Ruppia maritima var. rostrata Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. rostrata Agardh, Physiogr. Saellsk. Arsberaett. 6: 37. 1823.  
Ruppia maritima var. subcapitata Ruppia maritima Linnaeus, var. subcapitata Fernald & Wiegand, Rhodora 16: 126, pl. 110(17-18). 1914. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Dukes Co.: Hadley Harbor, Naushon Island, Jul 1911, Duggar s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ruppia obliqua Ruppia obliqua Schur ex Grisebach & Schenk, Arch. Naturgesch. 18(1): :355. 1852.  
Ruppia rostellata Ruppia rostellata W. D. J. Koch ex Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 2: 66, t. 174(306). 1824.  
Ruppia rostellata var. brachypus Ruppia rostellata W. D. J. Koch ex Reichenbach, var. brachypus (J. Gay) Marsson, Fl. Neu-Vorpommern 498. 1869.BASIONYM: Ruppia rostellata J. Gay 1849. 
Ruppia transsilvanica Ruppia transsilvanica Schur, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 10: 356. 1860. TYPE: ROMANIA: