Tephrosia florida

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia florida (F.Dietr.)C.E.Wood
Common Name:FLORIDA HOARYPEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia florida (F.Dietr.)C.E.Wood - FLORIDA HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA FLORIDA (F. Dietrich) C. E. Wood, Rhodora 51: 305. 1949.
Basionym: Galega florida F. Dietrich 1817; Galega villosa Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759.
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun US-Lit Lit-US: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Citrus GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 307-308. 1949.
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca ambigua Cracca ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 174. 1891.BASIONYM: Galega ambigua M. A. Curtis 1835. 
Cracca gracillima Cracca gracillima (B. L. Robinson) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 7. 1900.BASIONYM: Tephrosia ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, var. gracillima B. L. Robinson 1899. 
Galega ambigua Galega ambigua M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 121. 1835. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Galega florida Galega florida F. Dietrich, Nachtr. Vollst. Lex. Gaertn. 3: 422. 1817.BASIONYM: Galega villosa Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Galega villosa Galega villosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 67. 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam",
Tephrosia ambigua Tephrosia ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 96. 1860.BASIONYM: Galega ambigua M. A. Curtis 1835. 
Tephrosia ambigua var. gracillima Tephrosia ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, var. gracillima B. L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 28: 201. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Near Eau Gallie, Indian River,
Tephrosia florida var. gracillima Tephrosia florida (F. Dietrich) C. E. Wood, var. gracillima (B. L. Robinson) Shinners, Sida 1: 61. 1962.BASIONYM: Tephrosia ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, var. gracillima B. L. Robinson 1899. 
Tephrosia gracilis Tephrosia gracilis A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 95. 1870, non Nuttall 1818. TYPE: "Fla. to La.",
Tephrosia gracillima Tephrosia gracillima (B. L. Robinson) Killip, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 26: 360. 1936.BASIONYM: Tephrosia ambigua (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, var. gracillima B. L. Robinson 1899. 
Tephrosia villosa Tephrosia villosa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 329. 1807, non (Linnaeus) Persoon 1807.BASIONYM: Galega villosa Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 1988 C. vanHoek 144
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Aug 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 22
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9994
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13275
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1920
USA Florida Wakulla Co. no date given M. Kuck 30
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10986
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 May 1995 S. Cole OS0334
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30927
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5791
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25137
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Aug 1957 R. Kral 6147
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 Nov 1992 B. J. Herring 1063
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1968 G. N. Avery 482A
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6385
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9778
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 1960 O. K. Lakela 23272
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30905
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 20244
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1898
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1726
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1049
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2613
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 970
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: