Silphium compositum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium compositum Michx.
Common Name:KIDNEYLEAF ROSINWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium compositum Michx. - KIDNEYLEAF ROSINWEED

Citation

Citation SILPHIUM COMPOSITUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 145. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silphium compositum subsp. ovatifolium Silphium compositum Michaux, subsp. ovatifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) C. R. Sweeney & T. R. Fisher, in C. R. Sweeney, Ohio J. Sci. 70: 232. 1970.BASIONYM: Silphium compositum Michaux, var. ovatifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Silphium compositum subsp. venosum Silphium compositum Michaux, subsp. venosum (Small) C. R. Sweeney & T. R. Fisher, in C. R. Sweeney, Ohio J. Sci. 70: 232. 1970.BASIONYM: Silphium venosum Small 1898. 
Silphium compositum var. michauxii Silphium compositum Michaux, var. michauxii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 276. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Silphium compositum Michaux 1803. 
Silphium compositum var. ovatifolium Silphium compositum Michaux, var. ovatifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 277. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Silphium compositum var. venosum Silphium compositum Michaux, var. venosum (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 272. 1991.BASIONYM: Silphium venosum Small 1898. 
Silphium ovatifolium Silphium ovatifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1242, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Silphium compositum Michaux, var. ovatifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Silphium venosum Silphium venosum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 478. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: Charlton Co.: St. Marys River swamp, below Traders Hill, 12-15 Jun 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: F).
Silphium collinum Silphium collinum Greene, Pittonia 4: 44. 1899. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Silphium compositum forma orae Silphium compositum Michaux, forma aroae (Small) L. M. Perry, Rhodora 39: 295. 1937.BASIONYM: Silphium orae Small 1933. 
Silphium compositum subsp. reniforme Silphium compositum Michaux, subsp. reniforme (Rafinesque ex Nuttall) C. R. Sweeney & T. R. Fisher, in C. R. Sweeney, Ohio J. Sci. 70: 230. 1970.BASIONYM: Silphium reniforme Rafinesque ex Nuttall 1840. 
Silphium compositum var. reniforme Silphium compositum Michaux, var. reniforme (Rafinesque ex Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 276. 1842.BASIONYM: Silphium reniforme Rafinesque ex Nuttall 1840. 
Silphium lapsuum Silphium lapsuum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1411, 1509. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, 17 Jul 1898, Cuthbert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Silphium orae Silphium orae Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1411, 1509. 1933. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Curtis s.n. (holotype: NY).
Silphium reniforme Silphium reniforme Rafinesque ex Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 342. 1841. TYPE: Without data, Rafinesque s.n .(lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. R. Sweeney, Ohio J. Sci. 70: 230. 1970.
Silphium terebinthinaceum var. sinuatum Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin, var. sinuatum M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 127. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6614
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1958 R. Kral 6571 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6896 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6896 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1958 R. Kral 6571 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5456
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52149
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jun 1966 G. T. Crosby 280
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 709
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 G. Fleming 1268
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Jul 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5941
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24431
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1292
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 23 May 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Sep 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 178
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8228
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9366 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9366 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3225A
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20276
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22100
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-273
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8999
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5461
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-323
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Sep 2006 J. Hubbard 638
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1978 L. Baltzell 10433
USA Florida 24 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: