Populus deltoides

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Populus deltoides W.Bartram ex Marshall
Common Name:EASTERN COTTONWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Populus
Species Populus deltoides W.Bartram ex Marshall - EASTERN COTTONWOOD

Citation

Citation POPULUS DELTOIDES W. Bartram ex Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 106. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina and Florida", Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Populus angulata Populus angulata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 407. 1789.  
Populus deltoides var. angulata Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall, var. angulata (Aiton) Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 212. 1913.BASIONYM: Populus angulata Aiton 1789. 
Populus monilifera Populus monilifera Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 406. 1789. TYPE: CANADA:
Aigeiros virginiana Aigeiros virginiana (Fougeroux de Bondaroy) Tidestrom, Elys. Marianum, Salic. 3: 16, pl. 3. 1910.BASIONYM: Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1787. 
Populus angulata var. missouriensis Populus angulata Aiton, var. missouriensis A. Henry, Trees Great Britain 7: 1811. 1912.  
Populus balsamifera var. virginiana Populus balsamifera Linnaeus, var. virginiana (Fougeroux de Bondaroy) Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 63. 1919.BASIONYM: Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1787. 
Populus canadensis var. virginiana Populus canadensis Moench, var. virginiana (Fougeroux de Bondaroy) Fiori, Iconogr. Fl. Ital., ed. 2. 109. 1921; Nuova Fl. Ital. 1: 351. 1923.BASIONYM: Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1787. 
Populus caroliniensis Populus caroliniensis Moench, Verz. Ausl. Baeume Weissenst. 81. 1785.  
Populus deltoides var. missouriensis Populus deltoides W. Bartram ex Marshall, var. missouriensis (A. Henry) A. Henry, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 56: 46. 1914.BASIONYM: Populus angulata Aiton, var. missouriensis A. Henry 1912. 
Populus deltoides var. virginiana Populus deltoides Marshall, var. virginiana (Fougeroux de Bondaroy) Sudworth, Check List For. Trees U.S., Revis. 65. 1927.BASIONYM: Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1787. 
Populus nigra var. virginiana Populus nigra Linnaeus, var. virginiana (Fougeroux de Bondaroy) Castiglioni, Viagg. Stati Uniti 2: 334. 1790.BASIONYM: Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1787. 
Populus palmeri Populus palmeri Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 211. 1919. TYPE: TEXAS: Uvalde Co.: Nueces Canyon, upper Nueces River,
Populus virginiana Populus virginiana Fougeroux de Bondaroy, Mém. Agric. Soc. Roy. Agric. Paris 1786: 87. 1787.