Desmodium lineatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium lineatum DC.
Common Name:SAND TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium lineatum DC. - SAND TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM LINEATUM de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 330. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum lineatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FTG  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium arenicola Desmodium arenicola F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Meibomia arenicola Vail 1896, nom. illegit.; Desmodium lineatum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum lineatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Hedysarum lineatum Hedysarum lineatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 72. 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: "Carolina",
Meibomia arenicola Meibomia arenicola Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 139. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmodium lineatum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum lineatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Meibomia arenicola var. polymorpha Meibomia arenicola Vail, var. polymorpha (Vail) Vail, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 636. 1903.BASIONYM: Meibomia lineata (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. polymorpha Vail 1892. 
Meibomia lineata Meibomia lineata (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 196. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium lineatum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum lineatum Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus 1759. 
Meibomia lineata var. polymorpha Meibomia lineata (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. polymorpha Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 109. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA/LOUISIANA:
Meibomia polymorpha Meibomia polymorpha (Vail) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 733. 1933.BASIONYM: Meibomia lineata (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. polymorpha Vail 1892. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Columbia Co. 8 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54180
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9573
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Sep 1987 S. Brenner s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Sep 1987 S. Brenner s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17077
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17096
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 18 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 20031
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21385
USA Alabama Lee Co. Sep 1900 F. E. Lloyd 2116
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: