Ilex ambigua

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex ambigua (Michx.)Torr.
Common Name:CAROLINA HOLLY; SAND HOLLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex ambigua (Michx.)Torr. - CAROLINA HOLLY; SAND HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX AMBIGUA (Michaux) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 2. 1843.
Basionym: Prinos ambiguus Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassine caroliniana Cassine caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 242. 1788, non Lamarck 1785. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ilex ambigua var. coriacea Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, var. coriacea Trelease, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 5: 347. 1889. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Oct 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: MO).
Ilex buswellii Ilex buswellii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 382. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Near the Caloosahatchee above Fort Myers, 2 Oct 1923, Buswell s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ilex caroliniana Ilex caroliniana (Rafinesque) Trelease, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 5: 347. 1889, nom. provis. et non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Synstima caroliniana Rafinesque 1838; Cassine caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Ilex caroliniana var. jejuna Ilex caroliniana (Rafinesque) Trelease, var. jejuna McFarlin, Rhodora 34: 236, pl. 231. 1932. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Lake Marion, s.d., McFarlin 5550 (holotype: MICH).
Ilex dubia forma pseudoambigua Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma pseudoambigua Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 486. 1901. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Nemopanthus ambiguus Nemopanthus ambiguus (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 497. 1861.BASIONYM: Prinos ambiguus Michaux 1803. 
Prinos ambiguus Prinos ambiguus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 236. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Synstima caroliniana Synstima caroliniana Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 49. 1838.BASIONYM: Cassine caroliniana Walter 1788, non Lamarck 1785. 
Ilex ambigua forma channellii Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, forma channellii Edwin, Rhodora 59: 23. 1957. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ca. 1.5 mi. W of Alabama State line, ca. 3.5 mi. N of Pecan and ca. 1.5 mi. N of US 90, 16 Aug 1953, Channell 2440 (holotype: US; isotype: DUKE).