Orbexilum lupinellus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Orbexilum lupinellus (Michx.)Isely
Common Name:PIEDMONT LEATHERROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Orbexilum
Species Orbexilum lupinellus (Michx.)Isely - PIEDMONT LEATHERROOT

Citation

Citation ORBEXILUM LUPINELLUS (Michaux) Isely, Sida 11: 432. 1986.
Basionym: Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 411. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotodes lupinellus Lotodes lupinellus (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.BASIONYM: Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803. 
Psoralea lupinellus Psoralea lupinellus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 58. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Rhytidomene lupinellus Rhytidomene lupinellus (Michaux) Rydberg, in Briton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 12. 1919.BASIONYM: Psoralea lupinellus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Aug 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1968 [Without Collector]
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24137
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 D. Lundy 4
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 17040
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1977 D. Lundy 4
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16678
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 23 May 1992 B. J. Herring 762
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25130
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 May 1991 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1078
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Aug 2005 T. B. Gunter s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 13 Jun 2016 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Georgia Pulaski Co. 31 Jul 1953 W. H. Duncan 16876
USA Alabama Pike Co. 16 Aug 2008 A. R. Diamond 19778
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 20 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 28556
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: