Syngonanthus flavidulus

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.)Ruhland
Common Name:YELLOW HATPINS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Syngonanthus
Species Syngonanthus flavidulus (Michx.)Ruhland - YELLOW HATPINS

Citation

Citation SYNGONANTHUS FLAVIDULUS (Michaux) Ruhland, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 13): 256. 1903.
Basionym: Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dupatya flavidula Dupatya flavidula (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 745. 1891.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803. 
Eriocaulon flavidulum Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 166. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Eriocaulon spathaceum Eriocaulon spathaceum Rafinesque, Atl. J. 121. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Paepalanthus flavidulus Paepalanthus flavidulus (Michaux) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 532. 1841.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon flavidulum Michaux 1803.