Cyperus neotropicalis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
Common Name:AMERICAN HALFCHAFF SEDGE
Plant Notes:Often known as Lipocarpha maculata, this species takes the name Cyperus neotropicalis when in the genus Cyperus (Bauters et al. 2014).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus neotropicalis Alain - AMERICAN HALFCHAFF SEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS NEOTROPICALIS Alain, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 92: 291. 1965.
Basionym: Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 41. 1998.
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypaelyptum maculatum Hypaelyptum maculatum (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 335. 1898.BASIONYM: Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 
Kyllinga maculata Kyllinga maculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 29. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Lipocarpha maculata Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 288. 1836.BASIONYM: Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 
Mariscus maculatus Mariscus maculatus (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 243. 1817.BASIONYM: Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 Aug 1987 L. C. Anderson 10842
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 Jul 1987 L. C. Anderson 10776
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11030
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56122
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22512
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15363
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7340
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7062
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29198
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 13 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25593
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 660
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Sep 2009 C. Slaughter 17479
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3746
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25652
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Nov 2002 G. Wilder 18629
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 847
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21175
USA Florida Baker Co. 22 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17980
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8724
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20191
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2057
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3062
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23262
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1936
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8900
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53642
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Sep 1963 L. J. Brass 33113
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7703
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Aug 1979 A.G. Shuey 2259
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10296
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1957 R. Kral 5364
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA North Carolina Martin Co. 09 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39521
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: