Carex striatula

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex striatula Michx.
Common Name:LINED SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex striatula Michx. - LINED SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX STRIATULA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 173. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FTG  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex anceps var. striatula Carex anceps Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. striatula (Michaux) J. Carey, in A. Gray, Manual 554. 1848.BASIONYM: Carex striatula Michaux 1803. 
Carex laxiflora forma striatula Carex laxiflora Lamarck, forma striatula (Michaux) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 526. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex striatula Michaux 1803. 
Carex laxiflora var. michauxii Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. michauxii L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 32. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex anceps Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. striatula (Michaux) J. Carey 1848; Carex striatula Michaux 1803. 
Carex laxiflora var. striatula Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. striatula (Michaux) J. Carey, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 524. 1856.BASIONYM: Carex striatula Michaux 1803. 
Carex anceps var. angustifolia Carex anceps Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. angustifolia Dewey, in A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 423. 1845.  
Carex ignota Carex ignota Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 58: 348. 1849. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Carex laxiflora var. angustifolia Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. angustifolia (Dewey) Dewey, in A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 761 1861.BASIONYM: Carex anceps Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. angustifolia Dewey 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6465
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12997
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16132
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21428
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21412
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23516
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19292
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21477
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19308
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21398
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16152
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Apr 1986 L. C. Anderson 9209
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21491
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19540
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19239
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56426
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 11 May 1987 R. R. Haynes 9184
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 13 Apr 1987 R. Carter 5367
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: