Hypoxis sessilis

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis sessilis L.
Common Name:GLOSSYSEED YELLOW STARGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis sessilis L. - GLOSSYSEED YELLOW STARGRASS

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS SESSILIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 439. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. pl. 220(287). 1732). Lectotypified by A. Herndon, Rhodora 94: 46. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FTG  
Polk FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis erecta var. aestivalis Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, var. aestivalis Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 239. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS:
Hypoxis longii Hypoxis longii Fernald, Rhodora 37: 410, pl. 393. 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Rifle Range S of Rudy Inlet, 30-31 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3862 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Aug 1990 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Nov 1992 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1990 R. P. Wunderlin 10392
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Jul 1989 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 2008 C. vanHoek HR0675
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Aug 1990 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 23989
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1423
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: