Carya tomentosa

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya tomentosa Nutt.
Common Name:MOCKERNUT HICKORY
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya tomentosa Nutt. - MOCKERNUT HICKORY

Citation

Citation CARYA TOMENTOSA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 221. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carya alba Carya alba (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 221. 1818, nom. rej.Juglans alba Linnaeus 1753, nom. rej. 
Carya alba subsp. tomentosa Carya alba (Linnaeus) Nuttall, subsp. tomentosa (Lamarck ex Poiret) Schwerin, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 44: 378. 1932.BASIONYM: Juglans tomentosa Lamarck ex Poiret 1798. 
Hicoria alba Hicoria alba (Linnaeus) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 283. 1888.BASIONYM: Juglans alba Linnaeus 1753, nom. rej. 
Juglans alba Juglans alba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 997. 1753, nom. rej. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: pl. 38, pro parte. 1730). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 527. 1983.
Juglans tomentosa Juglans tomentosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 192. 1803, non Poiret 1798.  
Juglans tomentosa Juglans tomentosa Lamarck ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 504. 1798.  
Carya tomentosa var. maxima Carya tomentosa Nuttall, var. maxima Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 221. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: "A few miles from Philadelphia",
Hicoria alba var. maxima Hicoria alba (Linnaeus) Britton, var. maxima (Nuttall) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 283. 1888.BASIONYM: Carya tomentosa Nuttall, var. maxima Nuttall 1818. 
Hicoria maxima Hicoria maxima (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 67. 1838.BASIONYM: Carya tomentosa Nuttall, var. maxima Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 820
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9983
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Oct 1995 C. vanHoek 494
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1993 C. vanHoek 371
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14357
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53500
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9112
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Jun 2014 T. MacClendon 1367
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Jul 2014 C. Slaughter 18326
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3741
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22625
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 12 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24384
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 15 Jun 1951 Elbert Luther Little, Jr. 14324
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 16707
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 09 Oct 1964 D. Demaree 51632
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7111
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 18 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33461
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 20 Oct 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8718
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 28 Apr 1959 D. E. Stone 447
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 26 Apr 1959 D. E. Stone 464
USA Arkansas Faulkner Co. 08 Sep 1948 E. S. Ford 2335b
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 11 Apr 1963 J. R. Bozeman 2664
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 05 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 12930
USA Arkansas Lonoke Co. 10 Jun 1972 D. Demaree 65117
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6753
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5820
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 18 Sep 1957 C. R. Bell 10057
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6373
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 03 May 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8484
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7121
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 01 May 1980 E. W. Wood 4523
USA Alabama Russell Co. 21 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport 1951
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 08 May 1951 T. Daggy 1233
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: