Pittosporum tobira

Family:PITTOSPORACEAE
Species:Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.)Aiton
Common Name:JAPANESE CHEESEWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyPITTOSPORACEAE
Genus Pittosporum
Species Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.)Aiton - JAPANESE CHEESEWOOD

Citation

Citation PITTOSPORUM TOBIRA (Thunberg) Aiton, Hort. Kew., ed. 2. 2: 27. 1811.
Basionym: Euonymus tobira Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymus tobira Euonymus tobira Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 99. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Pittosporum denudatum Pittosporum denudatum Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 21: 84. 1936. TYPE: KOREA:
Pittosporum lutchuense Pittosporum lutchuense Koidzumi, Pl. Nov. Amami-Oshima 5. 1928. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9681 CULTIVATED.
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 19 Nov 1983 S. B. Jones 24029 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Goliad Co. 30 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18413 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Oct 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: