Baptisia perfoliata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia perfoliata (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:CATBELLS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia perfoliata (L.)R.Br. - CATBELLS

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA PERFOLIATA (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton , Hortus Kew. 3: 5. 1811.
Basionym: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 102(122). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 468. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Seminole Lit Lit = B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 264. 2006.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria perfoliata Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 714. 1753. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 102(122). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 468. 1997.
Pericaulon perfoliatum Pericaulon perfoliatum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 51. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Podalyria perfoliata Podalyria perfoliata (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 263. 1803.BASIONYM: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Rafnia perfoliata Rafnia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 949. 1802.BASIONYM: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Sophora perfoliata Sophora perfoliata (Linnaeus) Walter, Fl. Carol. 135. 1788.BASIONYM: Crotalaria perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Candler Co. 06 May 1982 N. C. Coile 2691
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 17 May 1990 S. R. Hill 21484
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 12 Jun 1987 Charles N. Horn 1908
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 19 Aug 1986 S. Hutto 216
USA Georgia Richmond Co. 31 Aug 1967 S. B. Jones 15118
USA Georgia Richmond Co. 16 May 1958 J. A. Duke 587
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: