Persea palustris

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Persea palustris (Raf.)Sarg.
Common Name:SWAMP BAY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWI), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Persea
Species Persea palustris (Raf.)Sarg. - SWAMP BAY

Citation

Citation PERSEA PALUSTRIS (Rafinesque) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 67: 229. 1919.
Basionym: Tamala palustris Rafinesque 1838.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by L. E. Kopp, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 14: 46. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borbonia pubescens Borbonia pubescens (Pursh) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 63. 1922.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Laurus caroliniensis var. pubescens Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 276. 1814.  
Persea borbonia forma pubescens Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel, forma pubescens (Pursh) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 149. 1945.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Persea borbonia subsp. pubescens Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subsp. pubescens (Pursh) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 11. 1983.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Persea borbonia var. pubescens Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel, var. pubescens (Pursh) Little, Phytologia 42: 219. 1979.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Persea caroliniensis forma pubescens Persea caroliniensis (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, forma pubescens (Pursh) Mez, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 5: 176. 1889.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Persea caroliniensis var. palustris Persea caroliniensis (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. palustris Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 393. 1860. TYPE: "Florida to North Carolina",
Persea pubescens Persea pubescens (Pursh) Sargent, Silva 7: 7. 1895.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814. 
Tamala palustris Tamala palustris Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 137. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Kopp, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 14: 46. 1966.
Tamala pubescens Tamala pubescens (Pursh) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 822, 1375. 1913.BASIONYM: Laurus caroliniensis Michaux, var. pubescens Pursh 1814.