Carex striata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex striata Michx.
Common Name:WALTER'S SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex striata Michx. - WALTER'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX STRIATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 174. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FSU  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf NY  
Hamilton USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex walteriana Carex walteriana L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 429. 1893, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex striata Michaux 1803. 
Carex striata var. brevis Carex striata Michaux, var. brevis L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 34. 1889. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Carex walteriana var. brevis Carex walteriana L. H. Bailey, var. brevis (L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 429. 1893.BASIONYM: Carex striata Michaux, var. brevis L. H. Bailey 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21373
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6392
USA Florida Madison Co. 22 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54525
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1875
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21283
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21278
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14849
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21873
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56626
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21635
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21519
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21532
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 1996 S. L. Orzell 25173
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1997 S. L. Orzell 25210
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1997 C. vanHoek 881
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20072
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51632
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 May 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51694
USA Florida Taylor Co. 18 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10948
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 18 May 1951 W. H. Duncan 12395
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24960
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 19 Jun 1951 W. H. Duncan 12587
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33742
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: