Scirpus lineatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus lineatus Michx.
Common Name:DROOPING BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus lineatus Michx. - DROOPING BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS LINEATUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 32. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
Duval USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 41. 1998.
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriophorum lineatum Eriophorum lineatum (Michaux) Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 1052. 1883.BASIONYM: Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 
Isolepis lineata Isolepis lineata (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 117. 1817.BASIONYM: Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus fontinalis Scirpus fontinalis R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 322. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: Leslie, 6 Jul 1901, Harper 1012 (holotype: NY; isotypes: BM, GH, P, US).
Trichophorum lineatum Trichophorum lineatum (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 69. 1805.BASIONYM: Scirpus lineatus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus ambiguus Scirpus ambiguus Schultes, Mant. 2: 85. 1824.  
Scirpus fontinalis var. virginiana Scirpus fontinalis R. M. Harper, var. virginiana Fernald, Rhodora 41: 532. 1939. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: W of Old Courthouse Corners, along Gray's Creek, 20 May 1939, Fernald & Long 9840 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 12020
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7086
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25744
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Apr 1977 R. Mumme s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12639
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3504
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 May 1993 C. vanHoek 359
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2357
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7026
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14721
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1722
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Feb 1977 J. E. Poppleton 1039
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2453
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 2009 J. M. Kunzer 2731
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12702
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2007 C. vanHoek HR0500
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7064
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13298
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19116
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19359
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10977
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6496
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54713
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2203
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1558
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51583
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Mar 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12639
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 Apr 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60673
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1979 A. N. Arcuri 852
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7600
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22357
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25096
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22973
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: