Muhlenbergia capillaris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin.
Common Name:HAIRAWN MUHLY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.)Trin. - HAIRAWN MUHLY

Citation

Citation MUHLENBERGIA CAPILLARIS (Lamarck) Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 191. 1824.
Basionym: Stipa capillaris Lamarck 1791.
Type: "Carolina", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Podosemum capillare Podosemum capillare (Lamarck) Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 188. 1810.BASIONYM: Stipa capillaris Lamarck 1791. 
Stipa capillaris Stipa capillaris Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 158. 1791. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).
Trichochloa capillaris Trichochloa capillaris (Lamarck) de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 152. 1813.BASIONYM: Stipa capillaris Lamarck 1791. 
Muhlenbergia polypogon Muhlenbergia polypogon (de Candolle) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 64. 1829.BASIONYM: Trichochloa polypogon de Candolle 1813. 
Podosemum agrostideum Podosemum agrostideum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 29, 176, 179, pl. 8(3). 1812.  
Stipa diffusa Stipa diffusa Walter, Fl. Carol. 78. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Trichochloa polypogon Trichochloa polypogon de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 152. 1813. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6315
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3665
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10320
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Oct 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6184
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2062
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6800
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10631
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Oct 2000 T. Matthews s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25442
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23185
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2210
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 453
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 2005 C. Becker WC0639
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Oct 2003 C. vanHoek WB0433
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17097
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. Cole OS0290
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Nov 2001 D. Goldman 2217
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 409
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Sep 1957 L. J. Brass 28991
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1293
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2131
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2306
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54100
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 04 Dec 1988 C. vanHoek 165
USA Florida Madison Co. 24 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1834A
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Oct 2000 P. L. Howell 427
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Sep 1986 C. vanHoek 28
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 27 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 19023
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 06 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25236
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22668
USA Alabama Pike Co. 19 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24574
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 20 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 20068
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 26 Jun 1987 MacGregor 559
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: