Eriobotrya japonica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.)Lindl.
Common Name:LOQUAT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Eriobotrya
Species Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.)Lindl. - LOQUAT

Citation

Citation ERIOBOTRYA JAPONICA (Thunberg) Lindley, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 102. 1822.
Basionym: Mespilus japonica Thunberg 1780.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mespilus japonica Mespilus japonica Thunberg, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 3: 208. 1780. TYPE: JAPAN:
Photinia japonica Photinia japonica (Thunberg) Hooker f. & Bentham ex Ascherson & Schweinfurth, Ill. Fl. Egypte 73. 1887.BASIONYM: Mespilus japonica Thunberg 1780. 
Crataegus bibas Crataegus bibas Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 319. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Aug 2003 P. L. Howell 710
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9409
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8523
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1981 J. Beckner 2540
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 225
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2269
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 874
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Nov 2008 T. MacClendon 880
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18619
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 456 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Oct 1964 P. O. Schallert 8273 CULTIVATED. Native of China-Japan.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1992 R. Arias 134 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3822 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. July 1970 D. Burch 3964 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Nov 1972 A.G. Shuey M0562 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jan 1998 C. vanHoek 1026 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 28 Mar 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5794 CULTIVATED.
USA California Stanislaus Co. 23 Dec 1920 L. A. Wheeler s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Dec 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Jan 1976 B. Mack 40 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 May 2016 P. L. Howell 1324
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Jun 2016 P. L. Howell 1327
India s.n. unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico 28 Jul 1938 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: