Scleria oligantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria oligantha Michx.
Common Name:LITTLEHEAD NUTRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria oligantha Michx. - LITTLEHEAD NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA OLIGANTHA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 167. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange FTG  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scleria leptoculmis Scleria leptoculmis A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 746. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Scleria purpureozonata Scleria purpureozonata Liebmann, Mexic. Halvgr. 258. 1850. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: San Antonio Huatusco,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22642
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21857
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21569
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21553
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21354
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19357
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22607
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25487
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19108
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21344
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5745
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27145
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8210
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2009 C. vanHoek HR0655
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14726
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2096
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8112
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53072
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7361
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18887
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 11 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7185
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 03 Sep 1942 R. E. Shanks 2163
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 07 Jun 1917 Dr. J. Becquert 11507
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 22 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 443
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 07 Jun 1917 Dr. J. Becquert 11507
USA Mississippi DeSoto Co. 04 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5016
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5182
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8136
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 24 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2711
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5269
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 26 Jul 1956 R. C. Bell 4221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: