Anthaenantia villosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthaenantia villosa (Michx.) P.Beauv.
Common Name:GREEN SILKYSCALE
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthaenantia
Species Anthaenantia villosa (Michx.) P.Beauv. - GREEN SILKYSCALE

Citation

Citation ANTHAENANTIA VILLOSA (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 48, 151, pl. 10(7). 1812.
Basionym: Phalaris villosa Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU-Lit Lit = Kral, Sida 21: 302. 2004.
Walton USF  
Washington FSU-Lit Lit = Kral, Sida 21: 302. 2004.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum anthaenantia Panicum anthaenantia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 361. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris villosa Michaux 1803. 
Panicum ciliatiflorum Panicum ciliatiflorum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 2: 786. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris villosa Michaux 1803. 
Panicum ignoratum Panicum ignoratum Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 217. 1830.BASIONYM: Phalaris villosa Michaux 1803. 
Phalaris villosa Phalaris villosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 43. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Aulaxanthus ciliatus Aulaxanthus ciliatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 102. 1816.  
Aulaxia ciliata Aulaxia ciliata (Elliott) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 47. 1818.BASIONYM: Aulaxanthus ciliatus Elliott 1816. 
Leptocoryphium obtusum Leptocoryphium obtusum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 34. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Riehl s.n. (holotype: LE?; isotype: US).
Oplismenus erianthos Oplismenus erianthos (Poiret) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 45. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum erianthos Poiret 1816. 
Panicum erianthos Panicum erianthos Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 284. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: FI; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3529
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6178
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Sep 1987 C. vanHoek 82
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1786
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12480
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 1965 O. K. Lakela 29388
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30313
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25374
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10728
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Sep 1950 E. L. Tyson 358
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Nov 2005 R. Owen s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56111
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Oct 2005 C. Becker WC0643
USA Florida Jackson Co. 21 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54283
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 2005 W. P. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23376
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 2004 G. D. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9484
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21125 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21125 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18555
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20850
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20596
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22865
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23739
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1986 C. vanHoek 30
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6728
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase 291
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1979 J. Bateson 172
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3094
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 1979 A. King 180
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1036
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18675
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18675
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 2001 R. Mejeur 913
USA North Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18423
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23030
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22696
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6747
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 05 Nov 1978 C. M. Allen 8684
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 124
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 22 Sep 2015 K. A. Bradley 3641
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: