Gymnopogon ambiguus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.)Britton et al.
Common Name:BEARDED SKELETONGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Gymnopogon
Species Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michx.)Britton et al. - BEARDED SKELETONGRASS

Citation

Citation GYMNOPOGON AMBIGUUS (Michaux) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 69. 1888.
Basionym: Andropogon ambiguus Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach US  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon ambiguus Andropogon ambiguus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 58. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M; isotype: P).
Anthopogon lepturoides Anthopogon lepturoides Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 82. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon ambiguus Michaux 1803. 
Gymnopogon racemosus Gymnopogon racemosus Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 41, 164. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon ambiguus Michaux 1803. 
Gymnopogon scoparius Gymnopogon scoparius Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 237. 1824.BASIONYM: Andropogon ambiguus Michaux 1803. 
Gymnopogon distichophyllus Gymnopogon distichophyllus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 218. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6161
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6190
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Oct 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82586
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 Sep 1992 B. J. Herring 959
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1978 D. W. Crewz 1487
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17081
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Oct 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0182
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1966 F. Almeda 304
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10428
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Sep 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61483
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Oct 1993 C. vanHoek 379
USA Florida Putnam Co. 23 Nov 1999 C. Slaughter 11271
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20847
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8947
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1964 A. G. Burdett 2
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9496
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Oct 1979 G. N. Avery 2184
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1979 A. Herndon 277
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P.C. Hilsenbeck 23
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1085
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 18 Sep 1973 L. G. Keeley 40
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1974 B. Corbin 90
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 22 Oct 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1287
USA Virginia Mecklenburg Co. 14 Oct 1958 F. J. Hermann 14997
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 28 Oct 1967 W. H. Duncan 23127
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Nov 1967 R. D. Thomas 6362
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 09 Apr 1919 Rev. J. Davis 1845
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 11 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 36594
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 04 Oct 1955 J. A. Moore 6515
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: