Plantago sparsiflora

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago sparsiflora Michx.
Common Name:PINELAND PLANTAIN
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago sparsiflora Michx. - PINELAND PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO SPARSIFLORA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 94. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolinae et Georgiae",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Nassau USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago interrupta Plantago interrupta Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 375. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plantago sparsiflora Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 08 Apr 1992 C. vanHoek 260
USA Florida Nassau Co. 29 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53460
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5542
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1298
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52829
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6656
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21327
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20159
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18518
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21899
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1880
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3159
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5366
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15429
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6512
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17015
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16963
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16796
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22156
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: