Dichanthelium scoparium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.)Gould
Common Name:VELVET WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.)Gould - VELVET WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM SCOPARIUM (Lamarck) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.
Basionym: Panicum scoparium Lamarck 1798.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea pubescens Chasea pubescens (Lamarck) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 64. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum pubescens Lamarck 1798. 
Panicum laxiflorum var. pubescens Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens (Lamarck) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 586. 1897.BASIONYM: Panicum pubescens Lamarck 1798. 
Panicum pubescens Panicum pubescens Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 748. 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAOLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P-M). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 294. 1910.
Panicum scoparium Panicum scoparium Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 744. 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).
Panicum scoparium var. genuinum Panicum scoparium Lamarck, var. genuinum Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 48. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Panicum scoparium Lamarck 1798. 
Panicum viscidum Panicum viscidum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 123, pl. 7(3). 1816. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 294. 1910.
Panicum nitidum var. velutinum Panicum nitidum Lamarck, var. velutinum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 247. 1877. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5587
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11151
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5412A
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10230
USA Florida Nassau Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2609
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2006 T. MacClendon 468
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 811
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11974
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5832
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10082
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9604
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11020
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8821
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Sep 2011 R. A. Garren s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 20 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18299
USA Louisiana Union Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8808
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8850
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 24 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35621
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 971
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 19 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 148
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 19 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 153
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. J. Hitchcock 178
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 19 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44804
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9681
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 21 Aug 1990 J. MacGregor 999
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-569
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jul 1958 W. H. Duncan 21223
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 427
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22909
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 26 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 25998
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 15 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda, D. K. Sauleda & M. E. Ragan 5897
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9076
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33784
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36280
USA Mississippi Yalobusha Co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6831
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33785
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 22 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 981
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 03 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 15
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 25 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 182
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 04 Oct 1964 W. H. Duncan 22391
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25081
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 19 May 2016 J. B. Nelson 35333
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: