Synedrella nodiflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Synedrella nodiflora (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name:NODEWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Synedrella
Species Synedrella nodiflora (L.)Gaertn. - NODEWEED

Citation

Citation SYNEDRELLA NODIFLORA (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 456. 1791.
Basionym: Verbesina nodiflora Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 28. 1755.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Franklin NY  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ucacou nodiflorum Ucacou nodiflorum (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 100. 1893.BASIONYM: Verbesina nodiflora Linnaeus 1755. 
Verbesina nodiflora Verbesina nodiflora Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 28. 1755. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Jan 2002 P. L. Howell 678
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 440
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 26 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25968
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 209
Curaçao 24 Feb 1969 W. P. Nagelkerken 130
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 209
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2522
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2338
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 137
Guadeloupe 27 Dec 1967 G. R. Cooley 13011
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9206
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9367
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Nov 1952 G. R. Proctor 7358
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: