Lechea sessiliflora

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea sessiliflora Raf.
Common Name:PINELAND PINWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea sessiliflora Raf. - PINELAND PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA SESSILIFLORA Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 97. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: "Florida and Alabama",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 113. 1961.
Dixie FLAS  
Duval Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 113. 1961.
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 113. 1961.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea exserta Lechea exserta Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 883, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Broward Co.: W of Halendale [Hallandale], 16 Dec 1923, Small et al. 11089 (holotype: NY).
Lechea floridana Lechea floridana Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 95. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Lechea patula Lechea patula Leggett, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 251. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, Aug-Sep, Curtiss 232** (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 61. 1938.
Lechea prismatica Lechea prismatica Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 882, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: E of Sebring, 13 Dec 1920, Small & DeWinkeler 9787 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1971 N. Chevalier s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 G. Winkler 170
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9538
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Oct 1998 R. Mejeur 709
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 2001 A. C. Schmidt 134
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 397
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9562
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26578
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53893
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53946
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1979 G. Bancroft s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12517
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 721
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1974 G. N. Avery 1520
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52585
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 S. Funk 95
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 1925 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4389
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Sep 1995 K. A. Bradley 234
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1531
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5692
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9362
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Sep 1960 R. K. Godfrey 60259
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Aug 1966 W. G. D'Arcy 935
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56003
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26363
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26691
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11709
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3605
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56002
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9865
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9845
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P.C. Hilsenbeck 8
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 103
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2917
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31677
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11815
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30848
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10303
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1718
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 B. Massetti 94
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7910
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 11
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0019
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Sep 1960 R. K. Godfrey 60286
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1987
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Aug 1964 P. O. Schallert 1745
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23338
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23657
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25362
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1964 M. Gillon 34
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3129
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1987 S. P. Christman 1689
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Oct 2005 P. Corogin TC310
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1151
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Nov 2000 S.W. Braem DP0171
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: