Carex verrucosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex verrucosa Muhl.
Common Name:WARTY SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex verrucosa Muhl. - WARTY SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX VERRUCOSA Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 261. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgia et Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex glaucescens forma macrokolea Carex glaucescens Elliott, forma macrokolea (Steudel) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 733. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex macrokolea Steudel 1855. 
Carex macrokolea Carex macrokolea Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 223. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 420 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex brasiliensis var. gracilis Carex brasiliensis A. Saint-Hilaire, var. gracilis Boeckeler, Linnaea 41: 292. 1877. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Carex glaucescens var. androgyna Carex glaucescens Elliott, var. androgyna M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 84. 1843. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington,
Carex verrucosa var. androgyna Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg, var. androgyna (M. A. Curtis) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 48: 140. 1845.BASIONYM: Carex glaucescens Elliott, var. androgyna M. A. Curtis 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 May 1975 D. L. Martin 907
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 May 1975 D. L. Martin 907
USA Florida Holmes Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54633
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1979 D. Richardson 753
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1977 A. N. Arcuri 655
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1760
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21953
USA Florida Union Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7136
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21376
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11968
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21274
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25076
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1979 S. DuBois 79-3-33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2987
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1497
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2149
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22601
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 768
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Feb 1992 S. L. Orzell 19107
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19767
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19704
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Mar 1995 D. W. Hall 1973
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10576
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21282
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13050
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12694
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6413
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Apr 1979 C. H. Dodson 8043
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1979 A.G. Shuey 2390
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 690
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Mar 1992 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 May 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8240
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Feb 2001 C. Becker Flatford 001
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1983 D. Richardson 986
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21296
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 82
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31353
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5262
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16723
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5370
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5171
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2370
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3489
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21533
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 383
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Feb 1995 K. Alvarez HR0086
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 706
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2330
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2004 A. Bishop HR0262
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12093
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 740
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11503
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10132
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7077
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 655
USA Florida Seminole Co. 31 Dec 2012 S. Myers 872
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2013 A. R. Franck 3269
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18757
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Dec 1991 S. L. Orzell 19087
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22366
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 159
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26225
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16438
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2007 S. Dickman 68
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 273
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: