Marshallia graminifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Marshallia graminifolia (Walter)Small
Common Name:GRASSLEAF BARBARA'S BUTTONS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Marshallia
Species Marshallia graminifolia (Walter)Small - GRASSLEAF BARBARA'S BUTTONS

Citation

Citation MARSHALLIA GRAMINIFOLIA (Walter) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 482. 1898.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Athanasia graminifolia Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 16 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 120. 1957; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res Inst. Texas 1: 411. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Athanasia graminifolia Athanasia graminifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 200. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 16 ((neotype: BM). Neotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 120. 1957; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res Inst. Texas 1: 411. 2007.
Marshallia angustifolia Marshallia angustifolia (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 520. 1814.BASIONYM: Persoonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Marshallia angustifolia var. cyananthera Marshallia angustifolia (Michaux) Pursh, var. cyananthera Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 317. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Marshallia graminifolia subsp. tenuifolia Marshallia graminifolia (Walter) Small, subsp. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) L. E. Watson, in L. E. Watson & Estes, Syst. Bot. 15: 412. 1990.BASIONYM: Marshallia tenuifolia Rafinesque 1838. 
Marshallia graminifolia var. cyananthera Marshallia graminifolia (Walter) Small, var. cyananthera (Elliott) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 4. 1901.BASIONYM: Marshallia angustifolia (Michaux) Pursh, var. cyananthera Elliott 1823. 
Persoonia angustifolia Persoonia angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 106. 1803. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Phyteumopsis angustifolia Phyteumopsis angustifolia (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 406. 1816.BASIONYM: Persoonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Trattenikia angustifolia Trattenikia angustifolia (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 403. 1807.BASIONYM: Persoonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Marshallia graminifolia var. lacinarioides Marshallia graminifolia (Walter) Small, var. lacinarioides (Small) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 5. 1901.BASIONYM: Marshallia lacinarioides Small 1898. 
Marshallia lacinarioides Marshallia lacinarioides Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 482. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA/NORTH CAROLINA:
Marshallia tenuifolia Marshallia tenuifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida and Georgia", without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: DWC). Lectotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 120. 1957.
Marshallia williamsonii Marshallia williamsonii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1284, 1340. 1903. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, 2 Sep 1900, Williamson s.n. (holotype: NY).