Vallisneria americana

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Vallisneria americana Michx.
Common Name:TAPEGRASS; AMERICAN EELGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Vallisneria
Species Vallisneria americana Michx. - TAPEGRASS; AMERICAN EELGRASS

Citation

Citation VALLISNERIA AMERICANA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 220. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "fluminie Mississipi", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Lowden, Aquatic Bot. 13: 289. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FTG  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee GH  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vallisneria neotropicalis Vallisneria neotropicalis Victorin, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 46: 34. 1943. TYPE: CUBA: Matanzas: Cienaga de Zapata, Río Negro, 24 Feb 1941, Victorin et al. 19552 (holotype: MT; isotypes: GH, NY).
Vallisneria spiralis var. americana Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus, var. americana (Michaux) Torrey, Comp. Fl. N. Middle Stat. 365. 1826, basionym not directly cited, comb. inval.?.BASIONYM: Vallisneria americana Michaux 1803. 
Vallisneria asiatica Vallisneria asiatica Miki, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 48: 329. 1934.  
Vallisneria asiatica var. higoensis Vallisneria asiatica Miki, var. higoensis Miki, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 48: 330. 1934. TYPE: JAPAN: Kiushu: Prov. Higo, Edzuko, 29 Apr 1927, Miki s.n. (holotype: ?).
Vallisneria gigantea var. higoensis Vallisneria gigantea Graebner, var. higoensis (Miki) Kitamura, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 22: 74. 1966.BASIONYM: Vallisneria asiatica Miki, var. higoensis Miki 1934. 
Vallisneria higoensis Vallisneria higoensis (Miki) Ohwi, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 26: 1. 1949.BASIONYM: Vallisneria asiatica Miki, var higoensis Miki 1934. 
Vallisneria natans var. higoensis Vallisneria natans (Loureiro) H. Hara, var. higoensis (Miki) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 49: 136. 1974.BASIONYM: Vallisneria asiatica Miki, var. higoensis Miki 1934. 
Vallisneria spiralis forma minor Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus, forma minor Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 28: 26. 1914.  
Vallisneria spiralis var. subulispatha Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus, var. subulispatha Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 7: 6. 1931.  
Vallisneria subulispatha Vallisneria subulispatha (Makino) Koidzumi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 3: 147. 1934.BASIONYM: Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus, var. subulispatha Makino 1931.