Balduina angustifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Balduina angustifolia (Pursh)B.L.Rob.
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN HONEYCOMBHEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Balduina
Species Balduina angustifolia (Pursh)B.L.Rob. - COASTALPLAIN HONEYCOMBHEAD

Citation

Citation BALDUINA ANGUSTIFOLIA (Pursh) B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 47: 215. 1911.
Basionym: Buphthalmum angustifolium Pursh 1814.
Type: "Georgia and Florida", without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinospermum angustifolium Actinospermum angustifolium (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 389. 1842.BASIONYM: Buphthalmum angustifolium Pursh 1814. 
Balduina multiflora Balduina multiflora Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 175. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA (mis-cited as Florida): Tatnall Co.: Altamaha, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by E. S. Parker & S. B. Jones, Brittonia 27: 359. 1975.
Buphthalmum angustifolium Buphthalmum angustifolium Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 564. 1814. TYPE: "Georgia and Florida", without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).